Who are we?

We are The National Running Conference.

What information we collect

We collect information about you, such as name and contact details, when you register with us or place an order for products or services.

When you sign up for the Conference, apart from the contact details required for the registration, we ask you some questions relating to you and your company. The data we collect is entirely anonymised and then may be passed to selected third parties to improve your future National Running Conference experience.

We also collect information when you complete customer surveys, provide feedback, participate in competitions, or sign up for our newsletters. We will only collect sufficient information for completion of the task.

Security of Information

We store any personal data collected via secure means, using secured (HTTPS only) connections. All personal data is kept under secure conditions for 7 years, after which it will be securely destroyed.

Sharing your information

The National Running conference are partners with The National Running Show and work collaboratively to deliver our mutual events. To achieve this, we share data (including contact details) of various 3rd parties, including (but limited to) exhibitors, sponsors, partners, and suppliers on a secure platform. No personal attendee data is shared.

Depending on what consent you have given, we may share your information with other companies in order to provide our services to you:

We may also store your data with 3rd party services, depending on the consent you have given, which help us deliver information and services to you:

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order and sign you up for our Conference. If you consent we will email you about the Conference or other events and services we think may be of interest to you.

Marketing

If you have consented, we would like to send you information about products, services, and events of ours and other companies related to the Conference which may be of interest to you.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: 88 Little Bookham Street, Bookham, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT23 3AP, United Kingdom.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You have the right to request that your personal data is deleted at any time.

Cookies

To find out how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Statement.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • by email
  • or write to us at: 88 Little Bookham Street, Bookham, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT23 3AP, United Kingdom

Information Commissioner

In the event that any complaint is not resolved then the issue may be taken to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

Updating this Policy

This policy will be updated from time to time in the light of legislative requirements. It was last updated on 16th July 2018.